Log In | Contact Us | View Cart (0 items)
Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Knight, William W. (1829-1863) | Valdosta State University Archives and Special Collections

Name: Knight, William W. (1829-1863)
Variant Name: W.W. Knight
Fuller Form: William W. Knight


Historical Note: William W. Knight was born around 1829 in what is today Berrien County, Ga.  He married Mary E. Carroll in 1855 and they conceived a daughter, Lillian Melissa, on March 22, 1862.  Knight was the son of Levi Knight and Ann Clements/Herrin.  He enlisted in the army on October 1, 1861.  Knight served in the 29th GA infantry in company K.  He was 6 feet in height, with dark hair and blue eyes.  He died December 27, 1863.
Note Author: Daniel Dorsey





Page Generated in: 0.454 seconds (using 163 queries).
Using 6.71MB of memory. (Peak of 6.91MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign